De Lois WeaverMay 28, 2002Frazier
Glenda Faye OkoeNovember 30, 2009Anna R Langford Comm Acad
Margaret P. EllisFebruary 22, 2014Substitute Teacher
Marie L. BrownMarch 22, 2014Till, Emmitt
Jacqueline Grundy RaySeptember 25, 2014Senn Achieve Acad
Reoma N. WalkerMarch 22, 2015Oglesby
Shada MackNovember 10, 2015Dulles
Sarah C. FieldNovember 08, 2016Senn High
Barbara G. MillerJune 13, 2017Bridge
Lidia BilasNovember 08, 2017Substitute Teacher
Richard J. SienkoJanuary 29, 2018C-W Educ General
Bessie M. SimsFebruary 23, 2018Las Casas Occ H S
Jesse A. MacroMay 26, 2018Reciprocal
Mary Lee TaylorJune 03, 2018Albany Park Acad
Mary B. BlackwellJune 08, 2018Reciprocal
Willis F. GraceJune 09, 2018Substitute Teacher
June VlietJune 09, 2018Prussing
Thelma S. JohnsenJune 10, 2018Overton
Yvonne Rose DonohoeJune 11, 2018Substitute Teacher
Marilyn F. KoulogeorgeJune 18, 2018Disney Magnet Ii
Loretta ColbyJune 20, 2018Lowell
Alice H. AndersonJune 22, 2018Hearst
Daniel H. LomeJune 23, 2018Bryn Mawr
Donna Harris MurphyJune 23, 2018Neil
Louis L. BernardoJune 25, 2018Logandale Middle
Lois J. MarksJune 25, 2018Chopin
William Haywood HallJune 26, 2018Robeson Achiev Ac
Joan Marie NammariJune 27, 2018Washington H S
Emily W. JohnsonJune 29, 2018Foster Park
Mary McnealJune 29, 2018Substitute Teacher
Wendell P. WeaverJune 30, 2018Carter
Anita L. DevroeJuly 01, 2018Drummond
Shirlee HallJuly 01, 2018Stagg
Julian C. WilliamsJuly 01, 2018May
Stephen J. DinannoJuly 03, 2018Lane Tech H S
William S. GalluzziJuly 03, 2018Clemente Comm Aca
Annette Denise HallJuly 03, 2018Substitute Teacher
Patrick O. MitchellJuly 04, 2018Chappell
Merian F. GodboldJuly 05, 2018Drake
Norma WittmanJuly 05, 2018Eberhart
Ruth K. BrackettJuly 07, 2018Woodson South
Irene M. DoyleJuly 07, 2018Hearst
Dorothy J. GoushasJuly 07, 2018Bogan High
Edward ScottJuly 07, 2018Waterm Ele
Rosemary G. WoodingJuly 07, 2018Reciprocal
Lydia R. BurkeJuly 08, 2018District 10
William JaegerJuly 08, 2018Prosser Career Ac
John F. BrowneJuly 09, 2018Addams
Edmund W. KearneyJuly 09, 2018Reciprocal
Robert R. MindyJuly 09, 2018Ryder
John A. YounkerJuly 10, 2018Paderewskii
Carol SwansonJuly 11, 2018Field
Joseph P. SblendorioJuly 12, 2018Smyser Elem
Donald L. BorreJuly 13, 2018Gale Comm Acad
Raymond J. CartyJuly 14, 2018Bogan High
Annette K. GrossiJuly 15, 2018Substitute Teacher
Maureen ParsonsJuly 15, 2018697 Substitute Teacher Postal Service
Judith M. RogersJuly 15, 2018Kelly High
Maurice W. WadlingtonJuly 17, 2018Chicago Teachers Union
Joan Lavon Bendu-WilliamsJuly 19, 2018Hay Comm Acad
Marie L. BradleyJuly 20, 2018Kipling
Helen R. MehlerJuly 22, 2018Dewey Cpc
Pinkie Marie BroughtonJuly 23, 2018Substitute Teacher
Gladys KnowlesJuly 23, 2018City Wide Substitute Teacher
Bertha HillJuly 25, 2018Smyth
Jeanette D. CoseyJuly 27, 2018
Carmelia M. HillJuly 27, 2018Reciprocal
Barbara CaldwellJuly 28, 2018 Reavis
Carolyn F. WilkersonJuly 29, 2018697 Substitute Teacher Postal Service
Dorothy McdermottJuly 30, 2018Swift
Arlene WilliamsJuly 30, 2018PSRP
Alice P. CorcoranJuly 31, 2018Seward
Alice B. KeenanJuly 31, 2018Substitute Teacher
Jeanette D. CoseyAugust 01, 2018Kozminski
Bettie Faye MayeAugust 01, 2018Attucks
Martin M. EllinAugust 02, 2018Chase
Ceona K. DravillasAugust 04, 2018Corliss High
Dolores A. JohnsonAugust 04, 2018Hibbard
Shirley A. BrownAugust 05, 2018Sexton
Mary E. GreenAugust 05, 2018Kenwood Acad H S
Delphine E. KeinigsbergAugust 05, 2018Brenneman
Kathleen McinerneyAugust 05, 2018Kennedy
Alice O. MullinsAugust 05, 2018Wasdworth
Betty J. SoelterAugust 05, 2018Lane Tech High
Edwin TyskaAugust 05, 2018Humboldt
Patricia J. JablonskiAugust 06, 2018Courtenay-Reciprocal
Celia M. JoyceAugust 07, 2018Armour
Bernadine C. ThomasAugust 11, 2018Johnson
Stephen J. MolaroAugust 13, 2018Austin High School
Joseph P. RegaAugust 13, 2018Substitute Teacher
Helen SimonsAugust 13, 2018C-W Spec Svcs Sup
Nancy O. YoungAugust 13, 2018Sherwood
Nancy YoungAugust 13, 2018Sherwood
Yvonne J. BoganeyAugust 14, 2018 Esmond
Betsy HeotisAugust 14, 2018Reciprocal
Andrea Regina KiddAugust 14, 2018Pupil Support Serv
Landie C. ParrAugust 14, 2018Sengstacke A P C
Sandra Lynn RumblerAugust 15, 2018OSS Cluster Five
Barbara J. TelfserAugust 15, 2018Young
Audrey T. TuiteAugust 16, 2018Hedges
Bertha T. YoungAugust 16, 2018Cather
Dolores M. BielskiAugust 17, 2018Blaine
Patricia D. BuckneyAugust 17, 2018Cook County Jail
Lillian RaulAugust 17, 2018Henry
Charles ThompsonAugust 18, 2018Substitute Teacher
Earl StewartAugust 19, 2018Substitute Teacher
Joseph H. WhitedAugust 19, 2018Medill Elementary
Jane A. KonikAugust 20, 2018Cregier
Thomas StaniszewskiAugust 21, 2018Substitute Teacher
Irwin I. TurenAugust 21, 2018Roosevelt
Carol G. ClayAugust 24, 2018Green Wendell
Maxine S. FinebergAugust 24, 2018Bright
Maxine FinebergAugust 24, 2018
Ethel B. DooganAugust 25, 2018Oriole Park
Julius ShwarzsteinAugust 26, 2018Von Steuben
Margaret AnthonyAugust 28, 2018West Pullman

Lists of deceased members of the Chicago Teachers Union (CTU) are provided to the Chicago Union Teacher by the office of the Chicago Teachers Pension Fund (CTPF) and are printed as received. If you notice an error or omission, please first contact the CTPF at 312.641.4464 or via email at memberservices@ctpf.org to report the information. Please contact the CTU Financial Dept. as well by phoning 312.329.9100. Both the CTPF and CTU disburse death benefits to a member’s designated beneficiaries.

This article appears in the September 2018 issue of the Chicago Union Teacher.

Contents