Executive Board

The Executive Board of the Chicago Teachers Union is comprised of the elected officers, committee chairs, appointed members and union staff. It meets each month and is charged with overseeing the work of the union. One of its main tasks is to propose the agenda for each monthly House of Delegates meeting. The E. Board also votes to recommend Items for Action at the House of Delegates, many of which are put forth from the union’s standing committees and their subcommittees.

Voting Members

The voting members of the Executive Board are enumerated under Article V, Sec. 1 of the CTU Constitution:

The elective officers of the Union shall be: President, Vice President, Recording Secretary, Financial Secretary, six Trustees, three Area Vice Presidents, and a Functional Vice President for each one thousand Union members, or major fraction thereof, in each of the following groups: elementary teachers, high school teachers, and career service employees, provided that each of these groups shall have at least one Vice President. The membership in good standing for December 31 preceding an election shall be the determining figure.

Below are listed the Trustees, Area Vice Presidents and Functional Vice Presidents (FVPs). The four major officers can be seen on the About CTU page of this website.

Stuart Abram

High School Functional VP

Young HS

Teacher

Rogelio Aguilar

Elementary Functional VP

Marquette West

Bilingual Teacher

Denita Armstrong-Shaffer

Elementary Functional VP

Lovett

Teacher

Paula Barajas

Trustee

Ruiz

Special Education Teacher

Tamica Berry

Area C Vice President

DePriest

Special Education Teacher

Carrene Beverly-Bass

Elementary Functional VP

Jensen

Teacher

Robin Blake Boose

Trustee

Ashe

Teacher

Diane Castro

Elementary Functional VP

Lorca

Bilingual Teacher

Lisa Catledge

PSRP Functional VP
Chair of Social 2022-24

Nicholson

Instructor Assistant

Andrew Chenohara

Area A Vice President

Gillespie

Teacher

Jennifer Conant

Charter Division Chair

Northtown Charter HS

Teacher

Rebecca Coven

High School Functional VP

North-Grand HS

Teacher

Mary Difino

Clinician Functional VP

C-W Pupil Support Services

School Social Worker

Saul Garcia

High School Functional VP

Social Justice HS

Teacher

Yvonne Heard

PSRP Functional VP

Hyde Park HS

Student Special Service Advocate

Howard Heath

Retiree Functional VP

School Counselor

Karin Henry

PSRP Functional VP

Lawndale

School Assistant

Nina Hike

High School Functional VP

Westinghouse HS

Teacher

Joyce Jefferson

Elementary Functional VP

Beasley

Teacher

Vicki Kurzydlo

Elementary Functional VP

Sauganash

Special Education Teacher

Joshua Lerner

Elementary Functional VP
Chair of Professional Problems 2022-24

Peirce

Bilingual Teacher

Nicholas Limbeck

Elementary Functional VP

Barry

Bilingual Teacher

Erin Lynch

Trustee

Jahn

Teacher

Claudia Moreno

Elementary Functional VP

Belmont-Cragin

Special Education Teacher

Andrea Parker

Elementary Functional VP
Chair of Public Relations 2022-24

Fulton

Teacher

Moselean Parker

Area B Vice President

McKay

Teacher

Marilyn Piggee

PSRP Functional VP

Murray

Teacher Assistant

Sylvelia Pittman

Elementary Functional VP

Nash

Teacher

Debby Pope

CFL Delegate

Retired

Caroline Rutherford

Charter Division Vice Chair

Marquez Charter

Teacher

Jesse Sharkey

CFL Delegate

Citywide

Teacher

Karen Soto

Elementary Functional VP

Waters

Teacher

David Stieber

High School Functional VP

Kenwood HS

Program Options Teacher

Rhonda Stone

Clinician Functional VP

C-W Pupil Support Services

School Psychologist

Jessica Suarez Nieto

Elementary Functional VP

Telpochcalli

Bilingual Teacher

Kassandra Tsitsopoulos

High School Functional VP

Prosser HS

Program Options Teacher

Lanedra Vaughn

PSRP Functional VP

Taft HS

School Clerk

Tammie Vinson

Trustee

DePriest

Special Education Teacher

Aisha Wade-Bey

Elementary Functional VP

Oglesby

Teacher

Jacquelyn Ward

Trustee

Bond

Special Education Teacher

Quentin Washington

Trustee

Sadlowski

Teacher

Wendy Weingarten

Elementary Functional VP

LaSalle II

Teacher

Jeannine Woods

Elementary Functional VP

Haines

Teacher

Non-Voting Members

The group of Executive Board members without voting rights are enumerated in Article VII, Sec. 2 of the CTU Constitution:

The Executive Board shall consist of all the elected officers as specified in Article V of the Constitution; two (2) members of the Union’s delegation to the Chicago Federation of Labor chosen by the President, a Functional Vice President of Retired Members who shall be elected by that group; any member of the Union who is a major officer of the American Federation of Teachers or the Illinois Federation of Teachers; the chairpersons of Chicago Teachers Union’s standing committees and the Editor of the official Union publication. The above described officers of the American Federation of Teachers and Illinois Federation of Teachers, the chairpersons of standing committees, and all members of the Union’s professional staff shall have the right to the floor in Executive Board meetings but not to a vote.

Below are photos of the non-voting, non-staff members of the Executive Board.

Stephanie Collins

Chair of Retired Members 2022–24

Retired

Bridget Doherty Trebing

Chair of Women’s Rights 2022–24

Taft HS

Teacher

Kimberly Frey

Chair of Legislative 2022–24

C-W Pupil Support Services

Day-to-Day Substitute

Dennis Kosuth

Chair of Human Rights 2022–24

C-W Pupil Support Services

School Nurse

Federico Luque Macias

Chair of School Finance & Taxation 2022–24

Lincoln Park High School

Teacher

Evan Maniates

Chair of PAVE 2022–24

Southside Occ. Academy

Teacher

Jack Silver

Chair of Pension-Insurance 2022–24

Retired

Susan Sebesta

Chair of Rules-Elections 2022–24

Retired

Andrew Van Herik

Chair of New Organizing 2022–24

ChiArts

Teacher

Kimberly Walls-Kirk

Chair of Political Action 2022–24

Fulton

Special Education Teacher